Accident Summary Nr: 103476.015 - Employee fractures back when a 1,200 pound panel fell

Accident Summary Nr: 103476.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298334.01502/16/2018323110Melcast Litho Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working at a commercial lithographic printing firm. The employee and some coworkers were moving a large electrical box. The electrical box weighed approximately 540 kilograms (1,200 pounds). The employee had not recognized the weight of the panel and had thought he could move it without a forklift. The panel fell on top of him and broke his back. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Falling Object, Fracture, Lost Control, Manual Mat Handling, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298334.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction