Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103475.015 - Employee Is Thrown From Lawn Mower And Is Killed

Accident: 103475.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1293020.01502/06/2018Morales Landscaping

At 2:45 p.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was driving a Gator and the Gator hit a bollard. The employee fell onto the pavement and struck his head against the concrete. The employee was killed.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, powered industrial vehicle, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1293020.015 39 M Fatality Agriculture and forestry teachers