Accident: 103473.015 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped Between Two Quartz Slabs
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1298309.015 | 03/01/2018 | Chicago Quartz Llc Dba Quartz Master |
At 1:45 p.m. on February 28, 2018, an employee was tilting a slab of quartz stor ed on an A-frame storage rack when he became trapped between two quartz slabs. The employee suffocated from the heavy weight of the slabs and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1298309.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |