Accident Summary Nr: 103473.015 - Employee is killed when trapped between two quartz slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298309.015 | 03/01/2018 | 444190 | Chicago Quartz Llc Dba Quartz Master |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 28, 2018, an employee was tilting a slab of quartz stored on an A-frame storage rack when he became trapped between two quartz slabs. The employee suffocated from the heavy weight of the slabs and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298309.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |