Accident Summary Nr: 103472.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling vehicle during mai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298302.015 | 02/24/2018 | 423140 | Cookeville Auto Salvage, Llc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was working beneath a 2006 Chrysler 300 to remove its transmission. The front of the vehicle was lifted up using a fabricated tow truck. as the employee began removing bolts that held the transmission in place, the vehicle collapsed on top of him. The employee suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298302.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |