Accident Summary Nr: 103472.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling vehicle during mai

Accident Summary Nr: 103472.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298302.01502/24/2018423140Cookeville Auto Salvage, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was working beneath a 2006 Chrysler 300 to remove its transmission. The front of the vehicle was lifted up using a fabricated tow truck. as the employee began removing bolts that held the transmission in place, the vehicle collapsed on top of him. The employee suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his head and was killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Head, Motor Vehicle, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298302.015 26 M Fatality Laborers, except construction