Accident Summary Nr: 103460.015 - Employee burns arm and hand in molten aluminum

Accident Summary Nr: 103460.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298176.01502/26/2018331521Continental Casting, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 17, 2018, an employee was skimming impurities from a melting pot of aluminum and slipped on an oily work surface. The employee pushed his hand and arm into the pot and burned each. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Arm, Burn, Die Casting Machine, Hand, Molten Metal, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298176.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified