Accident Summary Nr: 103459.015 - Employee's head is crushed in fall from flatbed trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298174.015 | 02/28/2018 | 333120 | Mellott Manufacturing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 28, 2018, an employee was climbing onto a flatbed trailer to load a part. The employee reached and grabbed onto a large steel part that was previously loaded onto the trailer. As the employee pulled on the part to haul himself up, the part fell from the trailer and hit the employee. The employee suffered a severe crushing injury to his head, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298174.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |