Accident Summary Nr: 103457.015 - Employee catches finger between a mold's edge and amputates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298163.015 | 02/28/2018 | 424610 | Ipl Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 21, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on Press #5 and had properly locked/tagged it out. The employee used a pry bar to assist with removing a component from the press when the bar slipped and caught his left hand's pinky between the pry bar and the edge of the mold that he had been working with. The employee partially amputated his pinky and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298163.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |