Accident Summary Nr: 103456.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket, amputates one
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298122.015 | 01/08/2018 | 2421 | 321918 | 317719217 - Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 4, 2018, an employee was replacing a guard over a chain driven belt on the cut line leading into the finger joint bin. The employee caught his left index finger the chain and the sprocket, amputating it to the first knuckle and crushing his middle finger. The employee was transported to the hospital by his shift supervisor and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298122.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Graders and sorters, except agricultural | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |