Accident Summary Nr: 103455.015 - Employee is struck by machine, falls, and incurs multiple fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1298121.015 | 10/06/2017 | 1796 | 238290 | 317718478 - Eastern Oregon Petroleum Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a petroleum products company, were working at an above-ground storage tank. Employee #1 was on top of the tank and handling a turbine that was being lifted out of the tank. Coworker #1 was operating a ground-level boom being used in the lifting operation. The strap from the boom broke, and the turbine swung and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was knocked to the tarmac, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Coworker #1 called for emergency services, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for numerous fractures, including his shoulder blade, collarbone, and 10 fractured ribs, and a dislocated ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1298121.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |