Accident Summary Nr: 103454.015 - Employee is struck by post from automatic tire changer and a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294210.015 | 02/12/2018 | 811111 | My Chevrolet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:56 a.m. on February 7, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker with removing and replacing faulty tire pressure sensors from two truck tires and was demonstrating the use of a Quadriga ATC 1000 Automatic Tire Changer machine with foot-actuated pedals. The employee was almost done with the first tire when the metal center post came down and amputated his pinky from his left hand. The employee was transported to Natividad Hospital and later transferred by helicopter to San Francisco General, where he was admitted for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294210.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile body and related repairers |