Accident Summary Nr: 103453.015 - Employee fainted with heat related illness when working in h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257906.015 | 08/24/2017 | 324110 | Tricor Refining Llc |
Abstract: At 2:34 a.m. on August 18, 2017, the employee, a shipper, was working outdoors in hot weather securing tarps, and connecting/disconnecting hoses on railcars. Due to dehydration and a lack of food, the employee began to feel dizzy. The employee called his supervisor and then fell to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257906.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |