Accident Summary Nr: 103452.015 - Employee injures leg and ankle when struck by falling concre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298046.015 | 02/28/2018 | 423930 | Attaway Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 9, 2018, an employee was lifting a concrete block to place back on the stack of other concrete blocks using a Case 821E Equipment with a chain connected to a large block of concrete. The employee was struck on his leg and ankle by the concrete block when it fell from the chain and hook. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298046.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |