Accident Summary Nr: 103452.015 - Employee injures leg and ankle when struck by falling concre

Accident Summary Nr: 103452.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1298046.01502/28/2018423930Attaway Recycling Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 9, 2018, an employee was lifting a concrete block to place back on the stack of other concrete blocks using a Case 821E Equipment with a chain connected to a large block of concrete. The employee was struck on his leg and ankle by the concrete block when it fell from the chain and hook. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Concrete Block, Falling Object, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1298046.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction