Accident Summary Nr: 103447.015 - Employee collapses during physical agility test and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297949.015 | 02/28/2018 | 922140 | Ca Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation |
Abstract: At 11:14 a.m. on February 27, 2018, an employee was taking a physical agility test administered by the Peace Officer Selection to become a correctional officer. After completing the first two obstacles of the physical, the employee fell to the ground and suffered seizures. Emergency services were contacted and the test administer performed CPR and used an AED until first responders arrived. The employee was taken to nearby hospital where he was determined dead, which was attributed to the employee having suffered a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297949.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |