Accident: 103447.015 - Employee Collapses During Physical Agility Test And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1297949.015 | 02/28/2018 | Ca Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation |
At 11:14 a.m. on February 27, 2018, an employee was taking a physical agility te st administered by the Peace Officer Selection to become a correctional officer. After completing the first two obstacles of the physical, the employee fell to the ground and suffered seizures. Emergency services were contacted and the test administer performed CPR and used an AED until first responders arrived. The e mployee was taken to nearby hospital where he was determined dead, which was att ributed to the employee having suffered a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1297949.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |