Accident Summary Nr: 103443.015 - Employee is splashed by corrosive and sustains chemical burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1293453.015 | 01/29/2018 | 611310 | University Of Illinois - Abbott Power Plant |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 24, 2018, an employee was opening windows to ventilate the work area. The employee placed a one-gallon container of corrosive (Calci-Solve) on the floor before opening the windows. The employee kicked the bottle of corrosives while returning to the workstation causing it to splash onto his face and under his safety glasses into his eyes. The employee sustained burns to the face and eyes and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1293453.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |