Accident Summary Nr: 103443.015 - Employee is splashed by corrosive and sustains chemical burn

Accident Summary Nr: 103443.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 01/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293453.01501/29/2018611310University Of Illinois - Abbott Power Plant

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 24, 2018, an employee was opening windows to ventilate the work area. The employee placed a one-gallon container of corrosive (Calci-Solve) on the floor before opening the windows. The employee kicked the bottle of corrosives while returning to the workstation causing it to splash onto his face and under his safety glasses into his eyes. The employee sustained burns to the face and eyes and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Corrosive, Eye, Face, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1293453.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified