Accident Summary Nr: 103440.015 - Five employees receive multiple injuries from vehicular cras

Accident Summary Nr: 103440.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 02/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297926.01502/27/2018722110Bloomin' Brands, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:53 p.m. on February 16, 2018, five employees were working in Outback Steakhouse Kitchen when a 2012 Chevy truck crashed through the kitchen and the kitchen staff received various injuries either from being splashed by hot kitchen grease or from being struck by vehicular accident debris. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were burned when splashed with hot kitchen grease on their faces and heads. Employee #3 burned his chest when he was splashed with hot grease. Employee #4 suffered lower back pain, injured his hip, and had minor grease burns. Employee #5 fractured his arm, burned his arm as well as superficial burns to his left cheek and eyelid along with contusions to his left arm and back. All five employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Collision, Contusion, Face, Fracture, Hot Cooking Oil, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1297926.015 46 M Hospitalized injury
2 1297926.015 36 M Hospitalized injury
3 1297926.015 27 F Hospitalized injury
4 1297926.015 26 F Hospitalized injury
5 1297926.015 21 M Hospitalized injury