Accident Summary Nr: 103438.015 - Employee suffers burns while pouring molten zinc into mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297493.015 | 02/28/2018 | 331492 | Eastern Alloys, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 21, 2018, an employee was pouring hot molten zinc into a mold. The employee was splattered with hot zinc when it touched some water that was on the mold's surface. The employee was hospitalized. with third degree burns to his hand and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1297493.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |