Accident Summary Nr: 103437.015 - Employee is trapped in vehicle when broadsided by a snowmobi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297917.015 | 02/26/2018 | 712190 | Mi Dnr Brimley State Park |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 26, 2018, an employee was operating an JD Gator XUV 625i to plow a six-foot wide snow drag on a ski slope, when a snowmobile broadsided the vehicle. The employee became trapped in the plow vehicle and a fire occurred. Emergency services responded to the incident, but were too late. The employee could not be freed and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297917.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |