Accident Summary Nr: 103437.015 - Employee is trapped in vehicle when broadsided by a snowmobi

Accident Summary Nr: 103437.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297917.01502/26/2018712190Mi Dnr Brimley State Park

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 26, 2018, an employee was operating an JD Gator XUV 625i to plow a six-foot wide snow drag on a ski slope, when a snowmobile broadsided the vehicle. The employee became trapped in the plow vehicle and a fire occurred. Emergency services responded to the incident, but were too late. The employee could not be freed and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1297917.015 65 M Fatality