Accident Summary Nr: 103435.015 - Employee's foot is caught between a pallet jack and pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1271398.015 | 10/19/2017 | 423620 | M. Block & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Crown pallet jack, Model Number PE4500-80, and Serial Number 6A270517. The employee turned toward a pallet to park, but the pallet jack did not stop. He had failed to set the brake, and his left foot became caught between the pallet and the pallet jack, causing a serious injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1271398.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |