Accident Summary Nr: 103433.015 - Employee injures eyes when mixture of pool shock treatments
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296091.015 | 02/20/2018 | 561790 | The Pool Medic Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 19, 2018, an employee was mixing pool shock in a 5-gallom bucket and mixed two different types of pool shock treatment, causing an explosion. The employee got chlorine in his eyes from the explosion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296091.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |