Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103429.015 - Employee Suffers Arm Amputation And Broken Legs When Drawn I

Accident: 103429.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/27/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1285228.01512/27/2017Bryant Racing, Inc.

At 7:40 a.m. on December 27, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a lathe, in order t o cut down the flange on a vehicle crankshaft. The long sleeve of his jacket bec ame caught in the rotating crankshaft, and his entire body was drawn onto the la the. The employee's left arm was severed, both legs were broken and he sustained a puncture wound to his lower back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuri es.

Keywords: amputated, arm, back, caught in, clothing, fracture, lathe, leg, puncture, rotating shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1285228.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified