Accident Summary Nr: 103426.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated while cleaning a pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275554.015 | 11/03/2017 | 312130 | Central Coast Wine Warehouse |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on October 7, 2017, Employee#1 was cleaning out a Waukesha cherry-burrell pump, model number: 130 U1. Employee#1 turned off the pump and disconnected the hoses to clean the hose and pump. here was a piece of wood stuck inside the pump, which Employee#1 reached into the hose to pull it out. The rotors inside the pump moved when the piece of wood was removed and contacted Employee#1's hand. His right middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275554.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |