Accident Summary Nr: 103425.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297839.015 | 02/27/2018 | 238160 | Brenner'S Roofing |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in renovation work at a one-story residential structure. Employee #1 fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for an injury to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1297839.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |