Accident: 103421.015 - Employee Is Shocked/Burned By Overhead Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1297503.015 | 02/26/2018 | Leonardo Alvarez |
On February 26, 2018, Employee #1 was installing roof flashing at a residence. The metal flashing came into contact with an overhead power line, and Employee # 1 sustained electrical shock and burns. Emergency services were called, and Emp loyee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for sever e electrical burns.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1297503.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |