Accident Summary Nr: 103421.015 - Employee is shocked/burned by overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297503.015 | 02/26/2018 | 238160 | Leonardo Alvarez |
Abstract: On February 26, 2018, Employee #1 was installing roof flashing at a residence. The metal flashing came into contact with an overhead power line, and Employee #1 sustained electrical shock and burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for severe electrical burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1297503.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |