Accident Summary Nr: 103420.015 - Employee falls from bridge and sustains fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 103420.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297794.01502/27/2018237310Miller & Miller, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction contractor, was working at a bridge. He was pushing concrete form material to the top of the bridge when he fell, a fall height of approximately 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: Bridge, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1297794.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction