Accident Summary Nr: 103418.015 - Employee handling joist has finger crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296530.015 | 02/27/2018 | 238120 | Shouldice Industrial Manufacturers And Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 21, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were engaged in steel erection for a two-story commercial building. Coworker #1 was operating a fork lift that held a steel joist. Employee #1 was handling the joist as it was being lowered onto a ground jig fixture. The joist slipped and fell onto Employee #1's left hand. His fingers were pinched between the joist and the forks. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. The tip of Employee #1's left middle finger required surgical amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1296530.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |