Accident Summary Nr: 103412.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates finger in kickback

Accident Summary Nr: 103412.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289918.01501/24/2018238130Adl Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story residential structure. He was operating an electric circular saw, a 7-inch Skilsaw Model Number SPT77WM, and performing rip cuts to wood two by fours. The saw kicked back, and the blade made contact with Employee #1's left hand ring finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Circular Saw, Electric Saw, Equipment Operator, Finger, Kick Back, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1289918.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: