Accident Summary Nr: 103412.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates finger in kickback
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1289918.015 | 01/24/2018 | 238130 | Adl Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story residential structure. He was operating an electric circular saw, a 7-inch Skilsaw Model Number SPT77WM, and performing rip cuts to wood two by fours. The saw kicked back, and the blade made contact with Employee #1's left hand ring finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1289918.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |