Accident Summary Nr: 103410.015 - Employee is ejected from a dumper and is hospitalized with a

Accident Summary Nr: 103410.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297651.01502/27/2018236220Professional Golf Services Lp

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a golf course services company, was engaged in site clearing. He was operating an AUSA D600 Dumper to transport soil when the vehicle rolled over. Employee #1 was ejected, and a tire struck his right leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg fracture that required three surgeries.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Dump Truck, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Roll-Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1297651.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: