Accident Summary Nr: 103410.015 - Employee is ejected from a dumper and is hospitalized with a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297651.015 | 02/27/2018 | 236220 | Professional Golf Services Lp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a golf course services company, was engaged in site clearing. He was operating an AUSA D600 Dumper to transport soil when the vehicle rolled over. Employee #1 was ejected, and a tire struck his right leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg fracture that required three surgeries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1297651.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |