Accident Summary Nr: 103407.015 - Employee lifting vault cover amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297609.015 | 01/09/2018 | 238210 | Conti Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 4, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was lifting the steel cover of an electrical vault when the cover fell back into the vault. His left hand, which was positioned under the vault cover, was struck, and his left middle finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the finger amputation and then released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1297609.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |