Accident Summary Nr: 103404.015 - Employee is struck by trailer door being blown by wind and s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297269.015 | 02/23/2018 | 423930 | Thornton Auto Crushing, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was working in a parked truck-tractor semi-trailer when the chain that held the door open was dislodged and the door swung inwards due to the wind blowing. The employee was struck in the head by the swinging door as it closed, The employee was hospitalized with head and eye injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1297269.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |