Accident Summary Nr: 103401.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 103401.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 02/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297581.01502/26/2018237110Tooma Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 26, 2018, an employee was working in a trench to cap off a building sewer line. The trench measured 9 feet wide by 12 feet deep and its sides were not unsupported. During work, the trench collapsed and trapped the employee beneath the caved-in walls. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Crushed, Suffocated, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1297581.015 39 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: