Accident Summary Nr: 103401.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1297581.015 | 02/26/2018 | 237110 | Tooma Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 26, 2018, an employee was working in a trench to cap off a building sewer line. The trench measured 9 feet wide by 12 feet deep and its sides were not unsupported. During work, the trench collapsed and trapped the employee beneath the caved-in walls. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1297581.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |