Accident Summary Nr: 103383.015 - Employee is injured while repairing mold cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1289179.015 | 02/08/2018 | 326121 | Jimdi Plastics Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 22, 2017, an employee was cleaning and replacing an o-ring in a mold cylinder. During work, the employee inadvertently placed his hands in the cylinder, activating the machine. The employee's left index finger was fractured and a tendon in his right ring finger was torn. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1289179.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |