Accident Summary Nr: 103383.015 - Employee is injured while repairing mold cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 103383.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1289179.01502/08/2018326121Jimdi Plastics Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 22, 2017, an employee was cleaning and replacing an o-ring in a mold cylinder. During work, the employee inadvertently placed his hands in the cylinder, activating the machine. The employee's left index finger was fractured and a tendon in his right ring finger was torn. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.

Keywords: Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Nip Point, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1289179.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations