Accident Summary Nr: 103371.015 - Employee catches arm with rotating metal lathe shaft and amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297123.015 | 02/22/2018 | 332710 | Rafferty Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was fabricating a metal pump motor axle on a Bridgeport ROMI Brand Tormax 16-B model manual metal lathe and his gloved left hand was caught by the rotating axle shaft. The employee amputated his left forearm 3 inches below the elbow and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297123.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |