Accident Summary Nr: 103371.015 - Employee catches arm with rotating metal lathe shaft and amp

Accident Summary Nr: 103371.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297123.01502/22/2018332710Rafferty Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 20, 2018, an employee was fabricating a metal pump motor axle on a Bridgeport ROMI Brand Tormax 16-B model manual metal lathe and his gloved left hand was caught by the rotating axle shaft. The employee amputated his left forearm 3 inches below the elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Forearm, Metal Lathe, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1297123.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified