Accident Summary Nr: 103369.015 - Employee suffers back trauma and leg paralysis when struck b

Accident Summary Nr: 103369.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297202.01502/21/2018113310Salmon River Wood, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee was cutting trees down with a chain saw and had been working with a coworker. The employee was struck by a tree that was felled by his coworker and injured his spinal cord, suffered back trauma, and experienced leg paralysis. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Leg, Paralysis, Spine, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1297202.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator