Accident Summary Nr: 103366.015 - Employee is struck by falling pallet and tire rims, suffers

Accident Summary Nr: 103366.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297179.01502/22/2018493110Fleetpride, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was struck in the head when a pallet and four rims were pushed from the far side of a storage rack on the next aisle over. The employee was hospitalized with traumatic brain injuries, brain swelling, and bleeding.

Keywords: Brain, Falling Object, Pallet, Storage Rack, Struck By, Tire Rim

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1297179.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators