Accident Summary Nr: 103363.015 - Employee faints, strikes head in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 103363.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1293564.01502/08/2018561612Contemporary Services Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 26, 2018, Employee #1 was working as a security guard for a private company at a public high school gym. The employee was providing door control services, preventing people from going in and out, when he suddenly fainted. Employee #1 struck his head and sustained a concussion. It was determined that he was dehydrated from the flu and was hospitalized for approximately 3 days.

Keywords: Concussion, Fainted, Fall, Head, Infectious Disease, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1293564.015 72 M Hospitalized injury