Accident Summary Nr: 103360.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while wiping down band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1297157.015 | 02/22/2018 | 423820 | Automated Waste Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on January 25, 2018, an employee was using a Fabbrica Macchine Bergamo band saw to cut 6 inch steel tubing. The employee started the band saw cycle and was wiping down the machine when the rag he was using became entangled in the saw blade. His right hand was pulled into the machine, amputating a fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1297157.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |