Accident Summary Nr: 103357.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 103357.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1297091.01502/20/2018237310Murray Logan Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from an extension ladder. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 4 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple hairline fractures of his vertebrae.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Slip, Spine, Vertebra, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1297091.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement
Fatality Cause: