Accident Summary Nr: 103346.015 - Employee crushes and amputates fingers in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296944.015 | 02/23/2018 | 336112 | Ldv, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was using a long narrow piece of aluminum material in the press brake to pre-form a 90 degree break with the 8/11 die. The employee pressed the foot pedal while holding the work piece and crushed his right index fingertip and amputated his left index fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296944.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |