Accident Summary Nr: 103346.015 - Employee crushes and amputates fingers in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 103346.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296944.01502/23/2018336112Ldv, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was using a long narrow piece of aluminum material in the press brake to pre-form a 90 degree break with the 8/11 die. The employee pressed the foot pedal while holding the work piece and crushed his right index fingertip and amputated his left index fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Foot-Powered Press, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1296944.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury