Accident Summary Nr: 103341.015 - Employee amputates left, index fingertip on sheet metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1296872.015 | 02/23/2018 | 332710 | Innovated Machine & Tool Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 15, 2018, an employee was holding onto a piece of sheet metal and the sheet metal shifted in the employee's hand, when a press brake lowered onto the metal. The employee sustained an amputation of his left index fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1296872.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |