Accident Summary Nr: 103336.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296846.015 | 02/16/2018 | 336399 | Iron Cross Automotive |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was operating press brake and was distracted. The employee caught and crushed his fingertip in a nip point, amputating the tip of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1296846.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |