Accident Summary Nr: 103336.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 103336.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296846.01502/16/2018336399Iron Cross Automotive

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 2018, an employee was operating press brake and was distracted. The employee caught and crushed his fingertip in a nip point, amputating the tip of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Nip Point, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1296846.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury