Accident Summary Nr: 103330.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1296831.015 | 02/21/2018 | 238990 | Brace Integrated Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a scaffolding company, was erecting a scaffold at a multiemployer construction worksite. He was receiving scaffold components from the floor below when he fell and struck his head, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1296831.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |