Accident Summary Nr: 103330.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 103330.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296831.01502/21/2018238990Brace Integrated Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a scaffolding company, was erecting a scaffold at a multiemployer construction worksite. He was receiving scaffold components from the floor below when he fell and struck his head, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Scaffold, Scaffold Rigging, Scaffolding, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1296831.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction