Accident Summary Nr: 103328.015 - Employee amputates fingers in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 103328.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296823.01502/21/2018333922Tramco Inc

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was using a hydraulic press brake, Model Number 350 PFT10, Serial Number 55270, while bending a section of metal that was 3 foot by 2 inches wide. The employee pinched two fingers on his left hand and amputated both fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Nip Point, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1296823.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified