Accident Summary Nr: 103326.015 - Two employee receive electrical shock when cable contacts po

Accident Summary Nr: 103326.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1282381.01512/07/2017561730Daniel A. Wells

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 5, 2017, two employee were clearing down tree debris. While Employee #1 was unhooking the sling from the down tree, Employee #2, the crane operator, brought the crane's cable into contact with an overhead 13KV power line. Both employees received electrical shock burns to their hands and feet and one lost two fingers.

Keywords: Crane, Electric Shock, Power Lines, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1282381.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Agricultural and food scientists
2 1282381.015 43 M Hospitalized injury