Accident Summary Nr: 103325.015 - Supervisor falls from deck and fractures legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1296797.015 | 02/22/2018 | 236220 | Ag Contractors Fl Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 14, 2018, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story commercial building. He was standing near the edge of a cantilevered sheet of plywood on the third floor deck and supervising employees who were pouring concrete. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1296797.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |