Accident Summary Nr: 103325.015 - Supervisor falls from deck and fractures legs

Accident Summary Nr: 103325.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296797.01502/22/2018236220Ag Contractors Fl Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 14, 2018, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a four-story commercial building. He was standing near the edge of a cantilevered sheet of plywood on the third floor deck and supervising employees who were pouring concrete. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Lost Balance, Wood Panel, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1296797.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: