Accident Summary Nr: 103324.015 - Employee injures foot and ankle while walking on escalator

Accident Summary Nr: 103324.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1296810.01502/22/2018332321Peerless Products Inc

Abstract: At 6:54 a.m. on February 14, 2018, an employee was walking on an escalator when he caught his foot and ankle between a paddle and a riser. The employee degloved both his foot and ankle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Ankle, Caught Between, Contusion, Escalator, Foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1296810.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction