Accident: 103322.015 - Employee Slips And Falls From Elevated Forklift Tines And Fr
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1296763.015 | 02/21/2018 | Menard, Inc. |
At 5:30 p.m. on February 11, 2018, an employee and a coworker were trying to cle ar out a jam of lumber with the fork tines of a Yale Lift Truck. The employee w as standing on the fork times and was raised up approximately 14 feet from the g round. The employee slipped and fell to the concrete floor, fracturing his L1 v ertebra and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1296763.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |