Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103322.015 - Employee Slips And Falls From Elevated Forklift Tines And Fr

Accident: 103322.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/11/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1296763.01502/21/2018Menard, Inc.

At 5:30 p.m. on February 11, 2018, an employee and a coworker were trying to cle ar out a jam of lumber with the fork tines of a Yale Lift Truck. The employee w as standing on the fork times and was raised up approximately 14 feet from the g round. The employee slipped and fell to the concrete floor, fracturing his L1 v ertebra and was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete slab, elevated work platform, fall, fracture, jammed, lost balance, powered industrial vehicle, slip, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1296763.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.