Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103321.015 - Employee Climbing Scaffold Falls And Fractures Arm

Accident: 103321.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/12/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1295609.01502/16/2018Adl Renovations Llc

At 10:45 a.m. on February 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a building renovati ons company, was working in a five-story apartment building. As he was climbing a scaffold in the bedroom of an apartment, he fell, a fall height of approximat ely 3 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm and a possible sh attered elbow.

Keywords: arm, climbing on column, elbow, fall, fall protection, fracture, residential construction, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   5 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1295609.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 3
FallHt:3
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: