Accident: 103321.015 - Employee Climbing Scaffold Falls And Fractures Arm
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1295609.015 | 02/16/2018 | Adl Renovations Llc |
At 10:45 a.m. on February 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a building renovati ons company, was working in a five-story apartment building. As he was climbing a scaffold in the bedroom of an apartment, he fell, a fall height of approximat ely 3 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm and a possible sh attered elbow.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 5 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1295609.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 3 FallHt:3 Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |