Accident Summary Nr: 103319.015 - Employee experiences coughing attack, falls, and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1268475.015 | 09/18/2017 | 336411 | Wa317946568 - Boeing Company The |
Abstract: At August 30, 2017, an employee, a machine repair technician, experienced a coughing attack during a meeting at work. He stood up from a chair and then fell, hitting his head. The company's fire department responded and he was taken to Highline Hospital for surgery to relieve a subdural hematoma. He died at on September 3, 2017. There were no exposures to airborne contaminants and coworkers are not sure what would have triggered cough.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1268475.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |