Accident Summary Nr: 103318.015 - Worker falls when scaffold collapses, incurs leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281994.015 | 12/08/2017 | 238320 | Yago'S Pro Painting |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential structure. He was working from a scaffold and applying tape to windows in preparation for exterior painting. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 12 to 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his left leg that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1281994.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |