Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103317.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Struck By Tree Trunk

Accident: 103317.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/12/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1296625.01502/20/2018Forestry Environmental Services, Inc.

At 10:40 a.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was cutting a section of a tree trunk with a chainsaw and was struck by the tree trunk when it slid off of the s tump. The employee fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized with internal inju ries.

Keywords: chain saw, fracture, pelvis, struck by, tree felling, tree section

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1296625.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging