Accident: 103317.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis When Struck By Tree Trunk
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1296625.015 | 02/20/2018 | Forestry Environmental Services, Inc. |
At 10:40 a.m. on February 12, 2018, an employee was cutting a section of a tree trunk with a chainsaw and was struck by the tree trunk when it slid off of the s tump. The employee fractured his pelvis and was hospitalized with internal inju ries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1296625.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |